Eagle Pharm., Inc. v. Azar, No. 18-5207
[…] Otsuka Pharm. Co. v. Price , 869 F.3d 987, 989 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (citing 21 U.S.C. § 355(a), (b) ).
After a sponsor’s drug has been designated as an orphan drug and approved for marketing, the FDA provides the sponsor with a seven-year period of exclusive approval rights during which time the FDA may not approve another "such drug for such disease or condition" for marketing until the end of the seven-year exclusivity
period. 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a) (2012).3 At the time of this case, § 360cc(a) provided that:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, if the Secretary-
(1) approves an application filed pursuant to section 355 of this title,
...
for a drug designated under section 360bb of this title for a rare disease or condition, the Secretary may not approve another application under section 355 of this title ... for such drug for such disease or condition for a person who is not the holder of such approved application ... until the expiration of seven years from the date of the approval of the approved application ....
Id.