Eagle Pharm., Inc. v. Azar, No. 18-5207
[…] See id. § 360cc(a) ("[I]f the Secretary ... approves an application ... for a drug designated under section 360bb ... the Secretary may not approve another application ... for such drug ..." (emphasis added)). The FDA has interpreted "such drug" to mean "same drug," 21 C.F.R. § 316.31(a), and has determined that a drug is the "same" as a previously approved drug if it shares the same "active moiety"—the same active ingredient—and "is intended for the same use," 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(14)(i). The FDA has also determined, however, that, "if the subsequent drug can be shown to be clinically superior to the first drug"—despite having the same active moiety—"it will not be considered to be the same drug." Id.