Eagleman v. State, 20150145.
[…] City of Minot,2012 ND 117, ¶ 16, 817 N.W.2d 340(quotingState v. Wilson,466 N.W.2d 101, 103(N.D.1991) ).In 2013, the legislature enacted a statute of limitations for post-conviction relief applications that aimed "to cut off repetitive, stale, and meritless claims that chew up the time and resources of prosecutors, indigent defense counsel, and the courts."Hearing on S.B. 2227 Before the Senate JudiciaryComm., 63rd N.D. Legis. Sess.(Feb. 5, 2013)(testimony of Justice Dale Sandstrom, North Dakota Judicial Conference).

[¶ 10]The legislature codified these limitations at N.D.C.C. § 29–32.1–01(2), under which "an application for relief under this chapter must be filed within two years of the date the conviction becomes final."A conviction becomes "final" when:

a. The time for appeal of the conviction to the North Dakota supreme court expires; b. If an appeal was taken to the North Dakota supreme court, the time for petitioning the United States supreme court for review expires; or c.