Earley v. Earley, s. 17472
[…] 2. GUIDELINES.

Mother claims the court erred in refusing to deviate from the child support guidelines in SDCL 25-7-6.2."This Court will not disturb an award of child support unless it clearly appears the trial court abused its discretion."Brooks v. Brooks, 470 N.W.2d 827, 830(S.D.1991);Johnson v. Johnson, 468 N.W.2d 648, 650(S.D.1991);Donohue v. Getman, 432 N.W.2d 281, 282(S.D.1988).

Mother's request for modification is controlled by SDCL 25-7-6.9, which states:

For a combined net income above the schedule in Sec. 25-7-6.2, the child support obligation shall be established at an appropriate level, taking into account the actual needs and standard of living of the child.

As noted above, the combined net income of Father and Mother totaled approximately $5,220-$1,220 above the highest income level in the guidelines.Mother argues that the court should have mathematically extrapolated from the guidelines in setting Father's monthly support obligation.Under her calculations, Father's total child support obligation should exceed $1,012 per month, an increase of $241.Extrapolating from the guidelines for $5,200 total net income provides a support obligation for three children of approximately $1,487.Father's 58.8% share of this amount, approximately $874, together with $44 for insurance, would be $918.Our figure exceeds the amount set by the court by only $147.

The issue here is whether the court abused its discretion by failing to mathematically extrapolate from the guidelines.Under SDCL 25-7-6.9, the court must take into account the actual needs and standard of living of the children.Jones v. Jones472 N.W.2d 782, 785 n. 2(S.D.1991).Jones held that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by mathematically calculating child support above the maximum guidelines even without entering specific findings as to the needs of the children and their standard of living.However, proof of actual needs and standard of living of the children existed.Id. at 785;see also, Peterson v. Peterson, 434 N.W.2d 732, 738(S.D.1989);Havens v. Henning, 418 N.W.2d 311, 313(S.D.1988).