Earls v. N.C. Judicial Standards Comm'n
[…] (Id.)

A Commission investigation can be opened in one of two ways: [any] citizen of the State may file a written complaint . . . concerning the qualifications or conduct of any justice or judge . . . and thereupon the Commission shall make such investigation as it deems necessary. The Commission may also make an investigation on its own motion.”[4] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-377(a). If the Commission determines during its investigation that “a letter of caution is appropriate, it shall issue to the judge a [confidential] letter of caution in lieu of any further proceeding in the matter.”[5] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-377(a3). On the other hand, the Commission may determine during its investigation that a judge's conduct warrants “disciplinary proceedings,” in which case “the notice and statement of charges filed by the Commission, along with the answer and all other pleadings, remain confidential. Disciplinary hearings ordered by the Commission are confidential, and recommendations of the Commission to the Supreme Court, along with the record filed in support of such recommendations are confidential.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-377(a5).

Once a disciplinary hearing has been conducted, [a]t least five members of the Commission must concur in any recommendation to issue a public reprimand,...

To continue reading

Request your trial