Early v. Office of Pers. Mgmt.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we DENY the petitioner's requests because they do not meet our discretionary review criteria.

BACKGROUND

¶2 The petitioner is a preference-eligible veteran who applied, but was not selected, for excepted-service attorney positions with the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA). In his first petition, Early v. Office of Personnel Management, MSPB Docket No. CB-1205-17-0011-U-1, Request File (0011 RF), Tab 1, he challenges the validity of 5 C.F.R. § 302.101(c)(8). That provision states the following:

Positions exempt from appointment procedures. In view of the circumstances and conditions surrounding employment in the following classes of positions, an agency is not required to apply the appointment procedures of this part to them, but each agency shall follow the principle of veteran preference as far as administratively feasible and, on the request of a qualified and available preference eligible, shall furnish him/her with the reasons for his/her nonselection. Also, the exemption from the appointment procedures of this part does not relieve agencies of their obligation to accord persons entitled to priority consideration (see § 302.103) their rights under 5 U.S.C. 8151:
. . .
(8) Attorney positions . . . .

5 C.F.R. § 302.101(c)(8).