Earth Island Institute v. Christopher
[…] Whereupon the plaintiffs returned to court with a motion to enforce the judgment on the grounds that these administrative responses are not in conformity with it and the underlying statute.1 And a hearing was held.

I

While much has been said and written to date in and about this case, the law at its core is quite succinct. In part (b)(1) of Pub.L. No. 101-162, § 609, 103 Stat. 988, 1038, 16 U.S.C. § 1537 note (1989), Congress has provided that the importation into the United States of shrimp or products from shrimp which have been harvested with commercial fishing technology which may affect adversely endangered species of sea turtles "shall be prohibited not later than May 1, 1991, except as provided in paragraph (2)", to wit:

(2) CERTIFICATION PROCEDURE. — The ban on importation of shrimp or products from shrimp pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not apply if the President shall determine and certify to the Congress not later than May 1, 1991, and annually thereafter that —