Earthworks v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior, Civil Action No. 09-1972 (RC)
[…] Orion Rsrvs. Ltd. P'ship v. Salazar , 553 F.3d 697, 699 (D.C. Cir. 2009). These requirements include paying annual claim maintenance fees. See 30 U.S.C. § 28f(a) ; 43 C.F.R. §§ 3834–3835.

As implemented, the claim system tolerates a degree of uncertainty (or, at least, the language used to describe the legal status of a claim is not always precise). Formally speaking, a claim is valid against the United States only if there is a valuable mineral deposit within the limits of the claim. See 30 U.S.C. § 23 (providing that "no location of a mining claim shall be made until the discovery of the vein or lode within the limits of the claim located"); Best , 371 U.S. at 336, 83 S.Ct. 379 (unpatented mining claims are "valid against the United States if there has been a discovery of mineral within the limits of the claim, if the lands are still mineral, and if other statutory requirements have been met").