East Richland Educ. Ass'n IEA-NEA v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Bd., IEA-NE
[…] Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 48, par. 1704.

In proceedings before the Board the employer argued (1) it had no duty to bargain on the calendar revisions; and (2) complainant had waived any duty which might otherwise exist under the Act to engage in midterm bargaining since, under the terms of the collective-bargaining agreement, the parties had waived any obligation to enter into midterm bargaining to amend the agreement.

With respect to the employer's first point, section 10-19 of the School Code provides:

"Each school board shall annually prepare a calendar for the school term, specifying the opening and closing dates and providing a minimum term of at least 185 days to insure 176 days of actual pupil attendance, computable under Section 18-8 * * *. * * * Except as provided in Section 10-19.1, the board may not extend the school term beyond such closing date unless that extension of term is necessary to provide the minimum number of computable days. In case of such necessary extension school employees shall be paid for such additional time on the basis of their regular contracts. * * *

A school board may make such changes in its calendar for the school term as may be required by any changes in the legal school holidays prescribed in Section 24-2." (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 122, par. 10-19.

Turning to the parties' collective-bargaining agreement, the only pertinent provisions are set forth below. Article V of the parties' collective-bargaining agreement provided:

"5.1 School Year