East Richland Educ. Ass'n IEA-NEA v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Bd., IEA-NE
[…] Thereafter, the employer decided to make December 23, 1985, the makeup day for the pupil attendance day lost by the addition of Casimir Pulaski's birthday as a legal holiday.

As a result, the employer's teacher employees worked December 23, 1985, as a pupil attendance day. Approximately 11 teachers were required to use personal leave to be absent from work that day and one teacher lost a day's pay.

Section 10(a) of the Act defines the duty to bargain, providing:

"An educational employer and the exclusive representative have the authority and the duty to bargain collectively as set forth in this Section. Collective bargaining is the performance of the mutual obligations of the educational employer and the representative of the educational employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment, and to execute a written contract incorporating any agreement reached by such obligation, provided such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 48, par. 1710(a).)

Section 14 of the Act provides in pertinent part:

"Educational employers, their agents or representatives are prohibited from:

(1) Interfering, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed under this Act.

* * *

* * *