from Talladega Circuit Court (DR-20-900300)
[…] "met her burden under § 30-3-4.1," and it
awarded the paternal grandmother scheduled visitation. The
mother filed a timely postjudgment motion, and the trial
court conducted a hearing on that motion. On September 1
2021, the trial court entered an order denying the
mother's postjudgment motion. The mother filed a timely
notice of appeal on September 28, 2021.
As an
initial matter, we note that, in her petition seeking an
award of grandparent visitation, the paternal grandmother
improperly cited former § 30-3-4.1. However, former
§ 30-3-4.1 been repealed and replaced by §
30-3-4.2, which became effective August 1, 2016. See
Ala. Acts 2016, Act No. 2016-362. Accordingly, §
30-3-4.2 is applicable to this matter.
Section
30-3-4.2 provides, in relevant part:
"(a) For the purposes of this section, the following
words have the following meanings:
"(1) Grandparent. The parent of a parent, whether the
relationship is created biologically or by adoption.
"(2) Harm. A finding by the court, by clear and
convincing evidence, that without court-ordered visitation
by the grandparent, the child's emotional, mental, or
physical well-being has been, could reasonably be, or would
be jeopardized.
"….
"(c)(1) There is a rebuttable presumption that a fit
parent's decision to deny or limit visitation to the
petitioner is in the best interest of the child.
"(2) To rebut the presumption, the petitioner shall
prove by clear and convincing evidence, both of the
following:
"a.