East v. Adkins
[…] The mother filed a timely postjudgment motion, and the trial court conducted a hearing on that motion. On September 1 2021, the trial court entered an order denying the mother's postjudgment motion. The mother filed a timely notice of appeal on September 28, 2021.

As an initial matter, we note that, in her petition seeking an award of grandparent visitation, the paternal grandmother improperly cited former § 30-3-4.1. However, former § 30-3-4.1 been repealed and replaced by § 30-3-4.2, which became effective August 1, 2016. See Ala. Acts 2016, Act No. 2016-362. Accordingly, § 30-3-4.2 is applicable to this matter.

Section 30-3-4.2 provides, in relevant part:

"(a) For the purposes of this section, the following words have the following meanings:
"(1) Grandparent. The parent of a parent, whether the relationship is created biologically or by adoption.
"(2) Harm. A finding by the court, by clear and convincing evidence, that without court-ordered visitation by the grandparent, the child's emotional, mental, or physical well-being has been, could reasonably be, or would be jeopardized.
"….
"(c)(1) There is a rebuttable presumption that a fit parent's decision to deny or limit visitation to the petitioner is in the best interest of the child.
"(2) To rebut the presumption, the petitioner shall prove by clear and convincing evidence, both of the following:
"a.