Eastern Air Lines, Inc. v. Joint City-County Bd. of Tax Assessors
[…] The trial court found the lease agreements conveyed estates for years which are subject to ad valorem taxation. Delta Air Lines v. Coleman, 219 Ga. 12, 131 S.E.2d 768 (1963). We reverse.

1. The Board is correct in pointing out that where, as here, the term of a lease is for a period greater than five years, a rebuttable presumption arises that the parties intended to create an estate for years rather than a usufruct. Camp v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 232 Ga. 37, 205 S.E.2d 194 (1974); Warehouses, Inc. v. Wetherbee, 203 Ga. 483, 46 S.E.2d 894 (1948). See also OCGA § 44-7-1(b). To resolve whether the presumption has been overcome in this case, we must examine the terms of the lease agreements and determine what interests the parties intended to convey. Camp v. Delta Air Lines, supra.

2. "The relationship of landlord and tenant is created when an owner of property grants to another person ... the right simply to possess and enjoy the use of such real estate, either for a fixed time or at the will of the grantor. In such a case no estate passes out of the landlord and the tenant has only a usufruct which may not be conveyed except by the landlord's consent and which is not subject to levy and sale." OCGA § 44-7-1(a). In contrast, "[a]n estate for years is one which is limited in its duration to a period which is fixed or which may be made fixed and certain ..." OCGA § 44-6-100(a).