Eastern Air Lines, Inc. v. Joint City-County Bd. of Tax Assessors
[…] Eastern Air Lines v. Joint City-County Bd. of Tax Assessors , 253 Ga. 18, 19 (1), 315 S.E.2d 890 (1984). See also OCGA § 44-7-1 (b) ("All renting or leasing of real estate for a period of time less than ......
  • Georgiacarry.org., Inc. v. Atlanta Botanical Garden, Inc., S18G1149
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Georgia
    • October 7, 2019
    ...parties intended to create an estate for years rather than a usufruct." Eastern Air Lines, Inc. v. Joint City-County Bd. of Tax Assessors , 253 Ga. 18, 19 (1), 315 S.E.2d 890 (1984). See also OCGA § 44-7-1 (b) ("All renting or leasing of real estate for a period of time less than five years......
  • City of Coll. Park v. Paradies-Atlanta, LLC
    • United States
    • United States Court of Appeals (Georgia)
    • June 1, 2018
    ...parties intended to create a usufruct, notwithstanding the 50-year lease term); accord Eastern Air Lines v.