Eastern Pre-Cast Corp. v. Giant Portland Cement Co., Civ. A. No. 68-1567.
[…] Docket NumberCiv. A. No. 68-1567.
Citation311 F. Supp. 896
PartiesEASTERN PRE-CAST CORPORATION v. GIANT PORTLAND CEMENT COMPANY, Concrete Conduit Corporation, John D. Wilson.
CourtU.S. District Court — Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Marvin Comisky, Morris L. Weisberg, Richard P. McElroy, Philadelphia, Pa., for plaintiff.

William T. Coleman, Jr., Louis M. Natali, Jr., Philadelphia, Pa., for defendants.

MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

JOSEPH S. LORD, III, District Judge.

Defendant Concrete Conduit Corporation (hereafter "Defendant") has moved to dismiss on the grounds of improper venue. Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22, provides:

"Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found."

The term "transacts business" is used in its "ordinary and usual sense," United States v.