Eastham v. Arndt
[…] In December 1978, Richard Eastham commenced supplemental proceedings against the appellant pursuant to RCW ch. 6.32 seeking to satisfy a judgment which Eastham recovered against the appellant in 1973. RCW 6.32.010 provided that "(a)t any time within six years after entry of a judgment for the sum of twenty-five dollars or over upon application by the judgment creditor, such court or judge may, by an order, require the judgment debtor to appear ... to answer concerning the same." The answer of a party or witness examined in a supplemental proceeding must be under oath. RCW 6.32.050. Such a party or witness is granted the following protection: