Eastman Kodak Company v. EI DuPONT de NEMOURS & COMPANY
[…] This action stems from patent interference No. 93,581 conducted in the U. S. Patent Office. The claims involved in the proceeding are taken from defendant's Patent No. 2,985,995.1

The interference in the Patent Office was concluded and priority of invention was awarded defendant's predecessor, W. W. Bunting, Jr., et al.

Plaintiff filed this action under 35 U.S.C. § 146 to obtain a judicial review of the decision of the Board of Patent Interferences in Interference No. 93,581.

The pertinent part of the Act provides that the "record in the Patent Office shall be admitted on motion of either party * * * and the further cross-examination of the witnesses as the court imposes, without prejudice to the right of the parties to take further testimony." Plaintiff is thus entitled to a trial de novo of the issues involved in the interference.

In this proceeding, plaintiff seeks to have this Court award to it priority of invention with respect to the counts or claims involved, notwithstanding the adverse decision of the Patent Office.