Eaton Corp. v. Geisenberger
[…] The UPL further levies limited interest and penalties on those who fail to timely turn over unclaimed property, as well as in certain other circumstances, see id. §§ 1183-84, though it allows the State Escheator to waive most such additional costs in several situations, see id. § 1185, including for audited parties if "the person under examination" elects to "expedite" the audit, see id. § 1172(c).

If the audited party makes such an election, the "person conducting the examination," is required to make all requests for records, testimony, and information within eighteen months. Id. § 1172(c)(3). Additionally, if the expediting party "responds within the time and in the manner established by the State Escheator to all" such requests, the State Escheator is required "to complete the examination and provide a final examination report within 2 years." Id. § 1172(c)(2). Determining whether an expediting party has complied with its side of the bargain – and whether to terminate expediting the examination if the party has not – is at the "complete discretion of the State Escheator and subject only to the review of the Secretary of Finance." Id. § 1172(c)(4).

B. The Cases

Plaintiffs brought the instant lawsuits on December 12 and 13, 2019. (See Eaton , D.I. 1; FOTL , D.I. 1; Siemens , D.I. 1). The Complaints paint similar pictures: