Ebben v. C.I.R.
[…] Our review of the record indicates that the evidence supports a value of $1600 per acre for the land zoned "M" or "M-D" in all of the six cases before us. We therefore reverse the tax court's decision to value the industrial portion of the east tract at $1000 per acre in five of the six cases.

IV

The second issue before us is how basis is to be computed upon the gift of the subject land to a charitable organization. We hold that a transfer by gift of encumbered property to a charity is a "sale" under section 1011(b).

Section 1001 states that "the gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011...." I.R.C. Sec. 1001(a). Under section 1001, the phrase "other disposition of property" includes a gift of property.