Eberhardt v. Eberhardt
[…] [¶ 7] Eberhardt's child support obligation had been set in the judgment issued April 7, 2000. In a motion dated November 30, 2002, Eberhardt moved for an order "[r]eviewing child support to reflect an amount of child support which is consistent with the North Dakota Child Support Guidelines." The trial court explained it denied Eberhardt's motion to reduce his child support obligation, "based on an insufficiency of evidence." The trial court denied Vance's request to increase Eberhardt's child support obligation because Vance "never moved the Court to modify the obligation[ ]."

[¶ 8] Section 14-09-08.4(4), N.D.C.C., provides, in part:

If a child support order sought to be amended was entered at least one year before the filing of a motion or petition for amendment, the court shall order the amendment of the child support order to conform the amount of child support payment to that required under the child support guidelines.

Thus, if the evidence had shown an increase in Eberhardt's income, the trial court would have been required to increase Eberhardt's child support obligation to conform to that required under the child support guidelines. However, the trial court found the evidence of Eberhardt's income was insufficient and denied the motion, but authorized a review before a judicial referee in a separate proceeding.