Ebiza, Inc. v. City of Davenport
[…] Plaintiffs allege the Hall is centrally located amongst the Village bars and restaurants.3 The Hall has periodically operated as a bar, dance hall, place of assembly, and reception hall since 1921, but no liquor license has been issued to businesses operating in the facility since 1998.

On August 25, 2005, Orozco leased the Hall for three years intending to operate it as a bar where patrons could also dance. Orozco claims he performed costly upgrades to the facility. In order to sell alcoholic beverages at his business, Orozco was required to have a liquor control license, see Iowa Code § 123.2, so on September 19, 2005, he filed a class "C" liquor license application with the City, see id. § 123.32(1) (requiring applications for class "C" liquor licenses to "be filed with the appropriate city council if the premises for which the license ... is sought are located within the corporate limits of a city"). His application was initially approved by the Zoning Division, the Police Department, and the Fire Department. But see Davenport, Iowa, Municipal Code § 5.10.100 (requiring approval only by the chief of police and the fire chief).