Ebiza, Inc. v. City of Davenport
[…] His application was initially approved by the Zoning Division, the Police Department, and the Fire Department. But see Davenport, Iowa, Municipal Code § 5.10.100 (requiring approval only by the chief of police and the fire chief). Orozco then learned that as a result of a recently enacted ordinance,4 he required a special use permit from the City's Zoning Board of Adjustment (ZBA) before the City Council would consider his liquor license application. Orozco did not challenge the ZBA's authority to grant such a permit, see Iowa Code § 414.12(1)-(3) (listing the enumerated powers of a board of adjustment); see also id. § 123.37 ("Unless specifically provided, a local authority shall not require the obtaining of a special license or permit for the sale of alcoholic beverages ...."), but instead filed an application. A ZBA Staff Report recommended approval with a number of conditions and restrictions primarily related to parking, litter, and noise control.

At its October 5, 2005, meeting, the ZBA considered Orozco's special use permit application.