Eby-Brown Co. v. Wisconsin Dept. of Agr.
[…] Under the Act, there are essentially two types of cigarette wholesalers: permit holders and jobbers. Plaintiff is a permit holder, also known as a licensed cigarette distributor, because it is allowed to affix tax revenue stamps to cigarette packages. Wis.Stat. § 139.30(3). Jobbers, on the other hand, must purchase tobacco products from a permit holder. Wis.Stat. § 139.30(6). Generally, jobbers service low-volume retail accounts, while permit holders service higher volume accounts. In addition, the Act creates a cigarette wholesaler known as a "multiple retailer," which is defined as "any person who acquires stamped cigarettes from manufacturers or permittees, stores them and sells them to consumers through 10 or more retail outlets which he or she owns and operates within or without this state." Wis.Stat. § 139.30(8). Plaintiff does not know of any Wisconsin multiple retailer who maintains a separate central warehouse to store cigarettes sold to it and who then delivers those cigarettes to its various retail outlets.