Ebzery v. City of Sheridan
[…] In reviewing an agency's findings of fact, we determine whether substantial evidence supports the findings. "Substantial evidence is relevant evidence which a reasonable mind might accept in support of the agency's conclusions." We affirm an agency's conclusions of law when they are in accordance with law. When an agency has not invoked and properly applied the correct rule of law, we correct the agency's errors.
An administrative agency is charged with the duty of supporting its action with adequate findings of fact. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-110 (Michie 1997). Section 16-3-110 states in pertinent part:
A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or dictated into the record. The final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law separately stated. Findings of fact[,] if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.
In discharging its duty under § 16-3-110, the agency must "make findings of basic facts upon all of the material issues in the proceeding and upon which its ultimate findings of fact or conclusions are based." This Court needs to know "why"an agency decided the way it did.