Echavarria v. National Grange Mut. Ins. Co., 17349.
[…] Boyd, 272 Conn. 72, 76, 861 A.2d 1155 (2004).

The defendant first claims that the trial court improperly concluded that its certificate of mailing log procedure failed to satisfy § 38a-343(a) because the statute specifies certificates of mailing as one of the four acceptable means of providing insureds with notice of cancellation, and it does not provide for the additional requirement of witness testimony about the chain of custody of the notice that was imposed by the trial court in the present case. We agree.

Section 38a-343(a) expressly provides that "[n]o notice of cancellation of a policy. . . may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The plain language of § 38a-343(a) clearly and unambiguously indicates that sending a notice of cancellation by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing satisfies the obligation imposed by the statute.