Echelon Homes, LLC v. Carter Lumber Co.
[…] "Constructive knowledge," on the other hand, is defined as "[k]nowledge that one using reasonable care or diligence should have, and therefore that is attributed by law to a given person." Id.

Constructive knowledge is a distinct concept from knowledge, and cannot replace the requirement of knowledge in a statute. The Legislature uses the terms "knew" and "should have known" to indicate a difference between knowledge and constructive knowledge.1 We found thirty-eight statutes that refer to constructive knowledge, using a variation of the phrase "knew or should have known." See MCL 205.14(2)(d) (a tobacco seller or distributor can be held liable for illegally selling tobacco products if it "knew or should have known that the manufacturer intended the tobacco product to be sold or distributed" outside the prescribed area); MCL 691.1417(3)(c) (to receive compensation for property damage or physical injury from a governmental agency the claimant must show that "[t]e governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, about the defect"); MCL 565.831(4)