Echeverria-Hernandez v. U.S. I.N.S.
[…] According to Echeverria-Hernandez's testimony, her cousin's mother was present at the killing, but was unharmed. Echeverria-Hernandez also testified to the deaths of her brother in 1979 and her father in 1985. Both men were killed by unknown persons for unknown reasons.

Echeverria-Hernandez has never been contacted or threatened by either side in the Salvadoran conflict. The immigration judge found that Echeverria-Hernandez's claimed fear was based primarily on the general conditions of violence in El Salvador.

II

Section 243(h) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act), 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1253(h), requires the Attorney General to withhold deportation "if the Attorney General determines that the alien's life or freedom would be threatened ... on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion." Section 243(h) is a mandatory provision which entitles the alien to a withholding of deportation upon proof of a clear probability of persecution. Diaz-Escobar v. INS, 782 F.2d 1488, 1491 (9th Cir.1986) (Diaz-Escobar ).