Eckert v. Eckert, 870297
[…] Nu-Tone Products Co., 148 Colo. 574, 367 P.2d 346, 349 (1961); Conrad v. Judson, 465 S.W.2d 819, 828 (Tex.Ct.Civ.App.1971), cert. denied 405 U.S. 1041, 92 S.Ct. 1312, 31 L.Ed.2d 582 (1972).

Section 45-05-07, N.D.C.C. [U.P.A. Sec. 8], provides in pertinent part:

"45-05-07. Partnership property.--1. All property originally brought into the partnership stock or subsequently acquired by purchase or otherwise, on account of the partnership, is partnership property.

"2. Unless the contrary intention appears, property acquired with partnership funds is partnership property."

Section 1-02-13, N.D.C.C., provides that any provision in the Century Code "which is a part of a uniform statute must be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it." See also Dakota Bank & Trust Co. v. Grinde, 422 N.W.2d 813, 818 (N.D.1988). Thus, we look to decisions of other states which have adopted the Uniform Partnership Act for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Estate of Bolinger, In re
    • United States