Eclipse Resources-Ohio, LLC v. Madzia
[…] No applicant shall attempt to circumvent this provision by applying for a permit under a different name or business organization name, by transferring responsibility to another person or entity, by abandoning the well or lease, or by any other similar act.
If the well is not or is not to be located in a coal bearing township, or if it is to be located in a coal bearing township, but the landowner submits an affidavitattesting to ownership of the property in fee simple, including the coal, and has no objection to the well, the chief shall issue the permit.

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1509.08. Essentially, the procedure set forth in the statute permits an affected coal owner to object to another entity's application to drill a proposed well. If the owner objects, "and if, in the opinion of the chief the objection is well founded, the chief shall disapprove the application and immediately return it to [ODNR] together with the reasons for disapproval and a suggestion for a new location for the well." Id. The applying entity can bypass this process if the coal owner submits an affidavit stating that he or she is the owner of the property (including the coal) and has no objection to the proposed well. Id.