Eco Mfg. LLC. v. Honeywell Intern., Inc.
[…] Once a mark has been used for five years following registration, it becomes "incontestable". 15 U.S.C. § 1065. Incontestability is "conclusive evidence of the validity of the registered mark and ... the registrant's exclusive right" to use the mark in commerce. 15 U.S.C. § 1115(b). See Park 'N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park and Fly, Inc., 469 U.S. 189, 105 S.Ct. 658, 83 L.Ed.2d 582 (1985).

The words "incontestable" and "exclusive" sound more impressive than the legal rights that the Lanham Act actually conveys, however. Section 1065 says that even "incontestable" marks must yield to prior users, and that the protection dissipates if the mark becomes generic. Moreover, and more to the point, § 1065 says that a claim based on an incontestable mark may be defeated "on a ground for which application to cancel may be filed at any time under paragraphs (3) and (5) of section 1064 of this title". Section 1064(3) provides that a mark may be cancelled if it is, or becomes, functional. Thus incontestability does not avoid the question whether the thermostat's round shape is functional.

As Honeywell sees things, however, resort to the functionality proviso in § 1064(3) is anachronistic.