Ecological Rights Found. v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] At 30030 (citing 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(6)(A)(ii)).
The 2019 Rule includes the EPA Administrator on a list of officials who are authorized to “issue final determinations whether to release or withhold a record” under the FOIA. See 40 C.F.R. § 2.103(b)[4]; 84 Fed.Reg. at 30031. According to the agency, that revision “eliminates a potential conflict in the existing regulations and ensures consistency of responses across the Agency;” and also “simplifies and consolidates section 2.103(b), which empowered the ‘head of an office, or that individual's designee' to grant or deny requests, and section 2.104(h), which empowered division directors or equivalents authority to issue ‘denials.'” See 84 Fed.Reg. At 30031. Notably, the EPA retained and made no changes to a preexisting regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(j), which established that “[a]n adverse determination by the Administrator on an initial request will serve as the final action of the Agency.” Compare id. § 2.104(j)(2), with id. § 2.104(j)(3) (2018).