EcoServices LLC v. Lufthansa Technik Ag
[…] II. EcoServices Motion 1 - No interference-in-fact

Senior Party EcoServices argues that there is no interference-in-fact between claims 1-9 of EcoServices's involved '677 patent and claims 1-7 and 9 of Lufthansa's involved '514 application. (See EcoServices Motion 1, Paper 72, 1:2- 5.)

Claims interfere when they anticipate or render obvious each other under a "two-way test." See 37 C.F.R. § 41.203(a) ("An interference exists if the subject matter of a claim of one party would, if prior art, have anticipated or rendered obvious the subject matter of a claim of the opposing party and vice versa.").