Edd King v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] California requires insurers that provide private passenger automobile insurance (“PPA” policies) to offer a Good Driver discount to qualified drivers. See Cal. Ins. Code §§ 1861.025 (defining persons qualified to purchase a Good Driver Discount (“GDD”) policy), 1861.02(b)(1) (“Every person who meets the criteria of Section 1861.025 shall be qualified to purchase a Good Driver Discount policy from the insurer of his or her choice.”). The rate charged for a GDD policy must be “at least 20 percent below the rate the insured would otherwise have been charged for the same coverage.” Id. § 1861.02(b)(2).

California Insurance Code section 1861.16(b) states: “An agent or representative representing one or more insurers having common ownership or operating in California under common management or control shall offer, and the insurer shall sell, a good driver discount policy to a good driver from an insurer within that common ownership, management, or control group, which offers the lowest rates for that coverage.” The California Department of Insurance (“DOI”) refers to the requirement to cross-offer a policy with the lowest Good Driver rates as the “Lowest Rates Rule.”