Edelson v. Zoning Com'n of Town of Berlin
[…] In dismissing the appeal, the trial court found that the plaintiffs were not aggrieved because the appeal was from the action of a zoning commission, rather than from a zoning board of appeals, and because the action merely broadened a permitted use. It nevertheless addressed all of the claims of law which the plaintiffs raised.

On appeal from the judgment of dismissal, the plaintiffs' initial argument is that the trial court erred in concluding that they were not aggrieved. General Statutes § 8-10 provides that "[t]he provisions of sections 8-8 and 8-9 shall apply to appeals from zoning boards of appeals, zoning commissions or other final zoning authority of any municipality whether or not such municipality has adopted the provisions of [chapter 124 of the General Statutes] and whether or not the charter of such municipality or the special act establishing zoning in such municipality contains a provision giving a right of appeal from zoning boards of appeals or zoning commissions and any provision of any special act, inconsistent with the provisions of said sections, is repealed." 2 The clear intention of the legislature in enacting § 8-10 was to create a uniform right of appeal from every zoning board of appeal, zoning commission, planning and zoning commission, or other final zoning authority of every municipality in the state, regardless of whether the commission was