Edelson v. Zoning Com'n of Town of Berlin
[…] When traffic in liquor is involved, a resident taxpayer of a town is, a priori, an aggrieved person with standing to prosecute an appeal; he need not show that he has an interest peculiar to himself. Cowles v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra; O'Connor v. Board of Appeals, 140 Conn. 65, 72, 98 A.2d 515 (1953). Accordingly, we hold that the trial court erred in failing to find that the plaintiffs were aggrieved for the purpose of the underlying appeal.

The plaintiffs also claim that the trial court erred in concluding that the commission was not required by General Statutes § 8-3b to refer the proposed amendment to the central Connecticut regional planning agency. Section 8-3b provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "When the zoning commission of any municipality proposes to establish or change a zone or any regulation affecting the use of a zone any portion of which is within five hundred feet of the boundary of another municipality located within the area of operation of a regional planning agency, the zoning commission shall give written notice of its proposal to such regional planning agency not later than thirty-five days before the public hearing to be held in relation thereto." The commission admits that Rocky Hill, New Britain and Berlin are located within the area of operation of the central Connecticut regional planning agency. It also admits that the proposed amendment was not referred to that agency within the time period set forth in § 8-3b.