Edelstein v. Department of Public Health and Addiction Services, 15390
[…] Reid, 146 Conn. 227, 231, 149 A.2d 698 (1959); Zeiner v. Zeiner, 120 Conn. 161, 167, 179 A. 644 (1935); C. Tait & J. LaPlante, Connecticut Evidence (2d Ed.1988) § 12.8.1, p. 455. Although the plaintiff argues that these cases were wrongly decided and urges us to recognize a common law privilege for communications between a patient and a physician, we decline to do so in light of precedent and the legislature's subsequent action on this issue.

In 1990, the legislature created a broad physician-patient privilege when it enacted Public Acts 1990, No. 90-177, codified at § 52-146o. See C. Tait & J. LaPlante, Connecticut Evidence (2d Ed.1988 & Sup.1995) § 12.8.1, p. 455. General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 52-146o (a) provides that a physician "shall not disclose ... any communication made to him by ... a patient ... unless the patient or his authorized representative explicitly consents to such disclosure." The purpose of the act is to protect the confidentiality of communications between a physician and a patient. See, e.g., 33 H.R. Proc., Pt. 14, 1990 Sess., p. 4860, remarks of Senator Richard D. Tulisano ("the bill is designed to insure that a patient/doctor confidentiality is maintained").