Edelstein v. Department of Public Health and Addiction Services, 15390
[…] See 39 S. Proc., Pt. 5, 1996 Sess., p. 1699, remarks of Senator George L. Gunther (referring to Superior Court case that called into question department's authority to obtain access to potentially privileged medical records in connection with investigation of physician).

In 1996, the legislature amended § 52-146o by enacting Public Acts 1996, No. 96-47, § 13, codified at § 52-146o (b)(3). The 1996 amendment provides an additional exception to the physician-patient privilege for the disclosure of communications "to the Commissioner of Public Health for records of a patient of a physician ... in connection with an investigation of a complaint, if such records are related to the complaint...." General Statutes § 52-146o (b)(3). That amendment became effective on October 1, 1996. See Public Acts 1996, No. 96-47, § 13.

II