Eden v. Joseph Car Transp.
[…] 7
default and has complied fully with all other provisions of this chapter ....

W.Va. Code § 23-2-6 (2022). West Virginia adopted its deliberate intent scheme “to remove from the common law tort system all disputes between or among employers and employees regarding the compensation to be received for injury or death to an employee.” Hunt v. Brooks Run Min. Co., LLC, 51 F.Supp.3d 627, 630 (S.D. W.Va. 2014) (citing W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(1) (2005)). But, an employer loses the benefit of workers' compensation immunity if “the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with ‘deliberate intention.'” Edwards v. Stark, 880 S.E.2d 881, 886 (W.Va. 2022) (quoting W.Va. Code § 23-4-2 (2015)) (cleaned up). If an employee establishes a valid deliberate intent claim, the employee may “recover excess damages over the amount received under the workers' compensation scheme.”