Edenfield v. Jackson, 39943
[…] The defendant's motion for summary judgment was accordingly denied. We granted his application for interlocutory review.
1. Creation of a cause of action for wrongful death depends upon our statutes, for no such right existed at common law. Eg., Burns v. Brickle, 106 Ga.App. 150, 151, 126 S.E.2d 633 (1962). The particular Code section upon which the plaintiff here relies is OCGA § 51-4-2(a) (Code Ann. § 105-1302) enumerating those persons entitled to bring a wrongful death action for the loss of a husband or father. It provides: "The widow or, if there is no widow, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the husband or father the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence." (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, on its face the statute does not discriminate against illegitimate children.
In Brinkley v.