Eder v. Yvette B. Gervey Interiors, Inc.
[…] The primary issue thus presented is whether the payee of a check (the creditor) which is tendered in full and final performance of a disputed obligation may, by noting on the check a reservation of rights, cash the check and thereafter successfully rely on that reservation of rights to defeat an express, written condition inscribed on the check by the debtor that acceptance constitutes payment in full. Put another way, the question is whether Section 671.207, Florida Statutes (1979), (section 1-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code), applies to final payment for goods or services. That section provides:

A party who with explicit reservation of rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as "without prejudice," "under protest" or the like are sufficient.

Neither precedent nor commentary is consistent in the treatment of this issue. Illustrative are Yelen v. Cindy's, Inc., 386 So.2d 1234 (Fla.3d DCA 1980) and Miller v. Jung, 361 So.2d 788 (Fla.2d DCA 1978).