Edmonds v. State, Court of Appeals Case No. 49A05–1703–CR–400
[…] Richardson v. State, 717 N.E.2d 32, 37 n.3 (Ind. 1999), holding modified by Garrett v. State, 992 N.E.2d 710 (Ind. 2013).

[10] In Wharton v. State, 42 N.E.3d 539 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015), Wharton was stopped by the police. Based on that traffic stop, Wharton was charged with one count of operating a vehicle while intoxicated and one count of operating a vehicle with an ACE of .08 or more. Under the actual evidence test, we held "both offenses arose from the same action, on the same day, at the same place." Id. at 541. Indiana Code section 9–30–5–2(a) makes it a Class C misdemeanor to "operate[ ] a vehicle while intoxicated," but it "is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person." Ind. Code § 9–30–5–2(b) (2001). Similarly, Indiana Code section 35–44.1–3–1 sets out the crime of resisting law enforcement, and then also enumerates different consequences for which the crime's classification may be enhanced, such as causing death or injury.