Edmonsond v. Lakeside Hospital Ass'n
[…] He performed his medical specialty of surgery at hospitals in Missouri, saw hospital patients presurgically and postsurgically in Missouri hospitals, examined and treated patients in the emergency rooms in hospitals in Missouri, was acting Chairman of the Department of Surgery at the Kansas City College of Osteopathic Medicine and Health Sciences in Missouri, and attended hospital staff and committee meetings in Missouri hospitals. The Missouri involvement approximated 90% Of his total practice.

Plaintiffs contend that the foregoing facts bring the case within the saving grace of § 537.100, RSMo 1969, which provides that " * * * if any defendant, whether a resident or nonresident of the state at the time any such cause of action (for wrongful death under § 537.080) accrues, shall then or thereafter be absent or depart from the state, so that personal service cannot be had upon such defendant in the state in any such action heretofore or hereafter accruing, the time during which such defendant is so absent from the state shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of such action against him; * * * ." Plaintiffs reason that Dr.