Edonna v. Heckman
[…] We therefore conclude that the legislature intended that only those persons expressly identified in the statute would have standing to bring a wrongful death action.

¶ 12 Edonna, though an adult, is Edward's biological child. There is no statutory definition of the term “child” for purposes of the wrongful death act, and in the absence of other authority, we would conclude that Edonna was entitled to bring his claim. The adoption statutes, however, reveal a contrary legislative intent.

¶ 13 A.R.S. § 8–117 provides, in relevant part:

B. On entry of the decree of adoption, the relationship of parent and child between the adopted child and the persons who were the child's parents before entry of the decree of adoption is completely severed and all the legal rights, privileges, duties, obligations and other legal consequences of the relationship cease to exist, including the right of inheritance....

C. If the adoption is by the spouse of the child's parent, the relationship of the child to that parent remains unchanged by the decree of adoption.

(emphasis added).

¶ 14 It is difficult to conceive how the legislature could have expressed its intent more clearly or in more absolute terms.