Edonna v. Heckman
[…] Dir., Ariz. Dep't of Envtl. Quality, 195 Ariz. 377, 380, ¶ 10, 988 P.2d 162, 165 (App.1999) (quoting Janson v. Christensen, 167 Ariz. 470, 471, 808 P.2d 1222, 1223 (1991) (alteration in original)).

DISCUSSION
I. THE RIGHT TO BRING A WRONGFUL DEATH ACTION IS A LEGAL INCIDENT OF THE PARENT–CHILD RELATIONSHIP THAT IS LOST UPON ADOPTION.

¶ 9 An action for wrongful death is a creature of statute, and our decision in this case is controlled entirely by statute. A.R.S. § 12–612(A) provides:

An action for wrongful death shall be brought by and in the name of the surviving husband or wife, child, parent or guardian, or personal representative of the deceased person for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if none of these survive, on behalf of the decedent's estate.

¶ 10 “In enacting the wrongful death statute ... the legislature explicitly recognized the legal right of the survivors to be compensated for their loss resulting from the victim's death.” Summerfield v.Super. Ct.