EDUCATION MINNESOTA CHISHOLM v. INDEP. SCH., C1-02-291.
[…] "Public employee," however, is defined by statute.Minn.Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 14.In general, a "public employee" is a "person appointed or employed by a public employer."Id.This broad definition, however, is subject to several specific exceptions.For example, a part-time employee whose work "does not exceed the lesser of 14 hours per week or 35 percent of the normal work week in the employee's appropriate unit" is not a "public employee."Id.,subd. (e).Therefore, in general, part-time employees who fail to satisfy this minimum hour requirement are not public employees and must not be included in the particular bargaining unit.4