Edward K. v. Marcy R.
[…] In this case, the respondent husband is not alleged in the petition to be the father of the children, therefore, any blood test results with regard to the respondent husband would be statutorily inadmissible. Accordingly, there is no interest of justice which can be served by ordering further blood tests.

In an effort to overcome the restrictions contained in Family Court Act § 532, petitioner further requests that the additional blood test be ordered instead pursuant to CPLR § 3121, which provides inter alia: "... any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a ... blood examination...". Family Court Act § 165 subd. (a) precludes the use of the CPLR in this court when there is a suitable procedure provided for in the Family Court Act, thus leaving this court powerless to make such an order.