Edwards v. Anderson Engineering, Inc.
[…] Gallagher Woodsmall, Inc., 272 Kan. 710, Syl. ¶ 2, 35 P.3d 782 (2001)." PMA Group v. Trotter, 281 Kan. 1344, 1348-49, 135 P.3d 1244 (2006).

In this case, Anderson was not Edwards' immediate employer or statutory employer. See K.S.A.2006 Supp. 44-508(a) (extending application of Act to certain individuals or entities who are not immediate employers of injured worker). Thus, Anderson would be amenable to a third-party action if it was legally liable for Edwards' injuries. Anderson claims it cannot be legally liable for Edwards' injuries because the Act specifically grants it immunity under K.S.A.2006 Supp. 44-501(f), which provides:

"Except as provided in the workers compensation act, no construction design professional who is retained to perform professional services on a construction project or any employee of a construction design professional who is assisting or representing the construction design professional in the performance of professional services on the site of the construction project, shall be liable for any injury resulting from the employer's failure to comply with safety standards on the construction project for which compensation is recoverable under the workers compensation act, unless responsibility for safety practices is specifically assumed by contract. The immunity provided by this subsection to any construction design professional shall not apply to the negligent preparation of design plans or specifications."

Anderson points out that the construction design professional immunity provision was added to the workers compensation law in 1985. It claims that the provision was the legislature's response to two Kansas Supreme...

To continue reading

Request your trial
43 cases
  • Siruta v. Siruta