Edwards v. Com.
[…] When she returned to Joy Girl, she gave Edwards the $15 agency fee and requested that she be permitted to go home, claiming that she was ill and had been "hurt inside and had bad pains" as a result of sexual intercourse on her last call. She said that Edwards replied that "she thought that I was used to that kind of work and that was why I got the job. If you can't handle it tell me now, because if you can't, you may as well quit".

Involved in this appeal are three sections of the Code of Virginia. The warrant charges a violation of § 18.2-348, which provides:

"Aiding prostitution or illicit sexual intercourse. It shall be unlawful for any person or any officer, employee or agent of any firm, association or corporation, with knowledge of, or good reason to believe, the immoral purpose of such visit, to take or transport or assist in taking or transporting, or offer to take or transport on foot or in any way, any person to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Dunaway v. Com., Record No. 1904-06-3.
    • United States