Edwards v. First Nat. Bank of North East
[…] Levitt, 92 Md.App. 375, 379, 608 A.2d 817 (citing Flaherty v. Weinberg, 303 Md. 116. 135-36, 492 A.2d 618 (1985)), cert. denied, 328 Md. 447, 614 A.2d 974 (1992).

DISCUSSION

Soon after Mr. and Mrs. Edwards noted their appeal in the case sub judice, the Court of Appeals filed its opinion in JBG/Twinbrook Metro Ltd. v. Wheeler, 346 Md. 601, 697 A.2d 898 (1997). In that case, the Court addressed, inter alia, the scope of the private remedy established by Env. § 4-409(a). That section provides:

The person responsible for the oil spillage shall be liable to any other person for any damage to his real or personal property directly caused by the spillage.

In JBG/Twinbrook, a property owner sued his neighbor for damages caused by percolation of gasoline into the plaintiff's land from the neighbor's adjacent gasoline station.