Edwards v. Kia Motors of America, Inc., 06-14306.
[…] May 16, 2008) ("Edwards III"); See Ala. R.App. P. 18.6 After reviewing the certified question and the parties' respective arguments, the Alabama Supreme Court determined that the dispositive issue was "whether the legislature intended § 8-20-11 to apply so broadly as to preclude parties subject to the Franchise Act from reaching any form of binding agreement by which then existing, ripe claims could be mutually settled without resort to a judicial determination of the claim." Edwards III, 2008 WL 2068088, at *2 (footnote omitted). Section 8-20-11 provides as follows:

Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any dealer agreement or franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, and notwithstanding any other legal remedies available, any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation of this chapter by the commission of any unfair and deceptive trade practices, or because he refuses to accede to a proposal for an agreement which, if consummated, would be in violation of this chapter, may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state to enjoin further violations, to recover the damages sustained by him together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee.

§ 8-20-11 (emphasis added).