Edwards v. Thomas
[…] (b) A child who is less than six (6) years of age and who weighs less than sixty pounds (60 lbs.) shall be restrained in a child passenger safety seat properly secured to the vehicle.
(c) If a child is at least six (6) years of age or at least sixty pounds (60 lbs.) in weight, a safety belt properly secured to the vehicle shall be sufficient to meet the requirements of this section.

Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-104. Any person who violates the CPPA is subject to a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars. Ark. Code Ann. § 27-34-103. The provision at issue here, section 27-34-106, provides:

(a) The failure to provide or use a child passenger safety seat shall not be considered , under any circumstances, as evidence of comparative or contributory negligence , nor shall failure be admissible as evidence in the trial of any civil action with regard to negligence.
(b) Neither shall the failure to provide or use a child passenger safety seat be considered, under any circumstances, as evidence in any prosecution for negligent homicide.

(Emphasis added.)

This court recognizes the existence of a strong presumption that every statute is constitutional. Ark. Dep't of Hum. Servs. v.