Edwards v. U.S.
[…] In exercising their authority, the federal trial courts may rely on three different statutory provisions, each with different implications for parole. The first is 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a) (1976). Under this provision the judge fixes a definite sentence and the prisoner is eligible for release on parole, if his term is one year or greater, "after serving one-third of such term or terms or after serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence of over thirty years * * *." The second possibility is 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b)(1) (1976). Under this second provision, the sentencing judge prescribes a minimum term of greater than one year, "at the expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court * * *." Finally, as in this case, the judge may simply fix the maximum term of imprisonment and provide for parole release at such time "as the Commission may determine." 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b)(2) (1975). In sum, the sentencing judge has