Edwards v. U.S.
[…] Later he brought this action under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2255 to set aside his sentences on the ground that a statute passed shortly before he was sentenced, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 510, had impliedly repealed section 495 with respect to Treasury checks for less than $500. We agree with the district court, 646 F.Supp. 42 (1986), and with the Ninth Circuit in United States v. Edmonson, 792 F.2d 1492, 1497-98 (9th Cir.1986), that there was no repeal. See also United States v. Jackson, 805 F.2d 457 (2d Cir.1986), which rejected a similar argument (that section 510 had repealed section 641 of the Criminal Code, which forbids the conversion of money or other things of value of the United States).

Section 495, under which Edwards was sentenced, reads as follows:

Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits any deed, power of attorney, order, certificate, receipt, contract, or other writing, for the purpose of obtaining or receiving, or of enabling any other person, either directly or indirectly, to obtain or receive from the United States or any officers or agents thereof, any sum of money; or

Whoever utters or publishes as true any such false, forged, altered, or counterfeited writing, with intent to defraud the United States, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited; or

Whoever transmits to, or presents at any office or officer of the United States, any such writing in support of, or in relation to, any account or claim, with intent to defraud the United States, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited--Shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

The source of this statute is the Act of March 3, 1823, ch. 38, Sec. 1, 3 Stat. 771, which specified a maximum sentence of 10 years at hard labor.