EE Black, Ltd. v. Marshall, Civ. No. 79-0132.
[…] CourtU.S. District Court — District of Hawaii

COPYRIGHT MATERIAL OMITTED

Jared H. Jossem, Barry W. Marr, Howard A. Matsuura,* Honolulu, Hawaii, for plaintiffs.

Melvin K. Soong, Asst. U. S. Atty., Walter M. Heen, U. S. Atty., Honolulu, Hawaii, Maimon Schwarzschild,** U. S. Dept. of Justice, Civil Rights Div., Washington, D. C., for defendants.

DECISION AND ORDER

SAMUEL P. KING, Chief Judge.

I. FACTS

This case of first impression involves the construction and interpretation of several sections of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq. (1976 & Supp. III 1979), and appurtenant regulations. Section 503 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 793 (Supp. III 1979) (as amended) reads in pertinent part:

Any contract in excess of $2,500 entered into by any Federal department or agency for the procurement of personal property and non-personal services (including construction) for the United States shall contain a provision requiring that, in employing persons to carry out such contract the party contracting with the United States shall take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified handicapped individuals as defined in section 706(7) of this title.

29 U.S.C. § 706(7) (Supp. III 1979) reads in pertinent part: