EEOC v. Gladieux Refinery, Inc.
[…] Shell Oil, 466 U.S. at 72 n. 26, 104 S.Ct. at 1632-33 n. 26 (citations omitted).

The Administrative Subpoena is Timely

Gladieux argues that the filing of the subpoena is time barred. This argument is based upon the rights and requirements of an individual bringing suit under the ADEA as set out in 29 U.S.C. §§ 626(c) and (d):

The statute provides in pertinent parts:

(c) Civil actions; persons aggrieved; jurisdiction; judicial relief; termination of individual action upon commencement of action by Commission; jury trial (1) Any person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter: Provided, That the right of any person to bring such action shall terminate upon the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • E.E.O.C. v. O'Grady
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit
    • September 15, 1988
    ...have tolled the ADEA's statute of limitations where employers have refused to comply with subpoenas. See EEOC v.