Egbert v. US
[…] 26 U.S.C. 6303

The factual allegation upon which all of Egbert's claims are based is that procedurally flawed tax assessments and notice requirements resulted in wrongful government liens and levies, wrongful disclosures and the wrongful sale of his property. Howard Egbert complaint, paragraph 15. Egbert further contends that he is not contesting his tax liability, rather he is only challenging the Government's alleged failure to properly serve him with a Notice of Assessment and Demand for Payment as required by 26 U.S.C. § 6303(a). Section 6303(a) reads:

Where it is not otherwise provided by this title, the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address.

Section 6321, which creates a lien on the property of a taxpayer who fails to pay taxes, states: