Eggum v. Holbrook
[…] Separately, Petitioner objects to the Report's rejection of his insufficient evidence claim as to his stalking conviction. Respondent also objects to the Report's recommendation that a certificate of appealability be issued on this claim. The Court will address Respondent's objections first.

A. Respondent's Objections

Petitioner is challenging his two convictions under Washington's intimidating a public servant statute. Under RCW 9A.76.180(1) : "A person is guilty of intimidating a public servant if, by use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant's vote, opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant." A threat is defined as: "(a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or (b) Threats as defined in RCW 9A.04.110." RCW 9A.76.180(3). Under RCW 9A.04.110, the term "threat" is broadly defined to include:

[T]o communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent:
(a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or