Eherenstorfer v. Division of Public Welfare, Dept. of Human Services of State of N.J.
[…] Petitioner claims that this latter regulation is patently unfair in view of her mortgage payments of $521 per month as well as other expenses. The Administrative Law Judge found these regulations to be violative of the following federal statute and regulations: 42 U.S.C. 602(a)(7), which required that the state must take into consideration "any expenses reasonably attributable to the earning of ... income ...," and 45 C.F.R. 233.20(A)(6)(iii) through (viii). It was specifically provided in 45 C.F.R. 233.20(A)(6)(vii):

With regard to the degree of activity, earned income is income produced as a result of the performance of services by a recipient; in other words, income which the individual earns by his own efforts, including managerial responsibilities, would be properly classified as earned income, such as management of capital investment in real estate. Conversely, for example, in the instance of capital investment wherein the individual carries no specific responsibility, such as where rental properties are in the hands of rental agencies and the check is forwarded to the recipient, the income would not be classified as earned income.

The Administrative Law Judge reversed the action of the County Board. The Director of the N.J. Division of Public Welfare in turn rejected the conclusion of the Administrative Law Judge and found that the AFDC payment was correctly determined by the County Board.